MOTOR VEHICLE CRASH
CASE#: 26B4006225
RANK / TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Kolby Baldwin
STATION: Rutland
CONTACT#: (802) 773-9101
DATE/TIME: 08-14-2026 / 1752 hours
STREET: Vt Rt 155
TOWN: Mount Holly
LANDMARK AND/OR CROSS STREETS: Fowler Brook Rd
INTERSTATE MILE MARKER: N/A
WEATHER: Clear
ROAD CONDITIONS: Dry
VIOLATION: Driving Under the Influence #2
VEHICLE #1
OPERATOR: Kent Stafford
AGE: 35
SEAT BELT? No
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Londonderry, VT
VEHICLE YEAR: 2026
VEHICLE MAKE: Chevrolet
VEHICLE MODEL: Silverado
DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #1: Significant
INJURIES: None reported
HOSPITAL: N/A
SUMMARY OF CRASH: On August 14, 2026, at approximately 1752 hours, Vermont State Police-Rutland Barracks were notified of a single vehicle crash on Vt Rt 155 in the town of Mt Holly, VT.
Investigation determined Operator #1, who was identified as Kent Stafford of Londonderry, VT, was traveling south on VT Rt 155 when he crossed the center lane and struck a guard rail on the northbound side. Operator #1 attempted to continue down the road before his vehicle was located in a position of controlled rest on the shoulder of the roadway.
While speaking to Stafford, Troopers detected several indicators of impairment. Stafford was subsequently taken into custody and transported to the Rutland barracks for processing. At the conclusion of processing, Stafford was issued a criminal citation to appear in Rutland Superior Court on a later date and time.
Vermont Civil Violation Complaint: YES
LODGED - LOCATION: N/A
BAIL: N/A
MUG SHOT: YES
COURT ACTION: YES
COURT: Rutland Superior Court
COURT DATE/TIME: 08-31-2026 / 1000 hours
*Please note: court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of the court. Please call the criminal court clerk to confirm arraignment time.