VSP NEWS RELEASE-INCIDENT
DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY
VERMONT STATE POLICE
NEWS RELEASE
CASE#: 26A4008513
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Kyle Gorman
Station: St. Johnsbury
Contact#: (802)-748-3111
DATE/TIME: 08/14/2026 1636 hours
INCIDENT LOCATION: Wells River, VT
VIOLATION: Arrest on Warrant
ACCUSED: Alan Hart
AGE: 62
CITY, OF RESIDENCE: Wells River, Vermont
SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:
On the above date and time, Troopers from the St. Johnsbury Barracks were notified of a citizen assist in the town of Wells River. Investigation revealed that Alan Hart (62) of Wells River had an active warrant for his arrest. Hart was taken into custody without incident and transported to the Vermont State Police St. Johnsbury Barracks for processing. Hart was later issued a citation to appear in Washington County Superior Court - Criminal Division on 08/18/2026 at 1230 hours.
COURT ACTION: Yes
COURT DATE/TIME: 08/18/2026 at 12:30 PM
COURT: Washinton County Superior Court - Criminal Division
LODGED - LOCATION: Northeastern Correctional Complex
BAIL: $100
MUG SHOT: Attached
*Please note: court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of
the court. Please call the criminal court clerk to confirm the arraignment time.
Trooper Kyle Gorman
Vermont State Police
1068 US Route 5, Suite #1
Saint Johnsbury, VT 05819
(802)-748-3111