August 7, 2026

St. Johnsbury Barracks / Multiple Charges

STATE OF VERMONT
DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY
VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 26A4008309

RANK/TROOPER: Trooper Chris Santic
STATION: St. Johnsbury
CONTACT#: 802-748-3111

DATE/TIME: 08/06/26 @ 2310 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: Lake Morey Rd, Fairlee, VT

VIOLATIONS: 

  • Aggravated Assault with a Deadly Weapon x5
  • Criminal Threatening x5
  • Weapons Possession Of Dangerous Weapons During The Commission Of A Felony 
  • Unlawful Trespass  
  • Reckless Endangerment 

ACCUSED: Sean McGurk
AGE: 55
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Fairlee, Vermont

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On the above date and time, Vermont State Police responded to Lake Morey Road in the Town of Fairlee for a report of a male threatening multiple individuals with a knife. The male, identified as Shawn McGurk (55) of Fairlee, VT, was reportedly on the property and became involved in an altercation after being asked to leave. McGurk subsequently threatened multiple individuals on the property while displaying a knife. Prior to Troopers arriving on scene, McGurk fled the area.

A Vermont State Police K-9 Unit (K9 Borys) tracked McGurk where he was subsequently located nearby and taken into custody. McGurk was transported to the St. Johnsbury Barracks where he was processed and later lodged at the Northeast Regional Correctional Facility on $2,500 bail.

COURT ACTION: Y
COURT DATE/TIME: 08/07/26 @1230 hours
COURT: Orange County Superior Court – Criminal Divison

LODGED – NERCC
BAIL: $2,500
MUG SHOT: Yes

Trooper Chris Santic

Vermont State Police-St. Johnsbury

1068 US RT 5, Suite 1

St. Johnsbury, Vermont

Phone: (802) 748-3111 ext 3