August 10, 2026

St. Johnsbury Barracks / DUI Crash

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

MOTOR VEHICLE CRASH

CASE#: 26A4008360                                           

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Matthew Salazar

STATION: St. Johnsbury                                      

CONTACT#: 802-748-3111

DATE/TIME: 08/08/2026 @ 2300 hours

STREET: Bugbee Crossing Rd

TOWN: Burke

LANDMARK AND/OR CROSS STREETS: Bumps Rd

INTERSTATE MILE MARKER: N/A

WEATHER: Clear        

ROAD CONDITIONS: Dry

VEHICLE #1

OPERATOR: Joseph Mesics

AGE: 28  

SEAT BELT? Y

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Lebanon, ME

VEHICLE YEAR: 2023

VEHICLE MAKE: Chevrolet

VEHICLE MODEL: Silverado

DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #1: Totaled

INJURIES: N/A

HOSPITAL: N/A

SUMMARY OF CRASH:

On August 8, 2026, at approximately 2300 hours, Troopers from the St. Johnsbury Barracks responded to a report of a single-vehicle crash located on Bugbee Crossing Rd in the town of Burke, VT. Troopers identified the operator as Joseph Mesics (28) of Lebanon, ME. While speaking with Mesics, Troopers detected indicators of impairment.

Mesics was subsequently placed under arrest for suspicion of driving under the influence and transported to the St. Johnsbury Barracks for processing. He was issued a citation and released. He is ordered to appear in Caledonia County Superior Court on 08/24/2026 at 0830 hours.

LODGED - LOCATION: N/A   

BAIL: N/A

MUG SHOT: Y

COURT ACTION: Y

COURT: Caledonia County Superior Court

COURT DATE/TIME: 08/24/2026 @ 0830 hours      

*Please note:  court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of

Trooper Matthew Salazar

Vermont State Police – St. Johnsbury 

1068 US Rt 5 #1

St. Johnsbury, VT 05819

(802)-748-3111