August 10, 2026

Westminster / DUI Crash

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 26B1007089

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper James Guillaume                       

STATION: Westminster Barracks             

CONTACT#: (802) 722-4600

DATE/TIME: August 9, 2026 at 2300 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: Goodnow Rd, Whitingham, Vermont

VIOLATION: Driving Under the Influence

ACCUSED: Anastasia Slough                                        

AGE: 31

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Readsboro, Vermont

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On August 9, 2026, at 2300 hours, a Troopers from the Westminster State Police Barracks responded to the report of single vehicle crash near the intersection of Vermont Route 100 and Goodnow Rd. After speaking with the operator, Anastasia Slough, (31) of Readsboro, Vermont, Trooper detected signs of impairment. Slough was transported to South Western Vermont Medical Center for minor injuries. Slough was processed and cited to appear Vermont Superior Court - Windham Criminal Division on October 20th, 2026 at 0830 hours to answer to the charge of Driving Under the Influence.

COURT ACTION: Yes

COURT DATE/TIME: October 20, 2026       

COURT: Vermont Superior Court - Windham Criminal Division

LODGED - LOCATION: N/A

BAIL: N/A

MUG SHOT: NO

Vermont State Police

Westminster Barracks

1330 Westminster Heights Rd

Putney, Vermont 05346

802-722-4600