August 9, 2026

Derby Barracks / DUI #1

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 26A5004529

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Jesse Nash                          

STATION:  Derby                   

CONTACT#: 802 334 8881

DATE/TIME: 08/08/2026 @ approximately 1820 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: Vt Route 111 / 4H Road, Derby, VT

VIOLATION: DUI #1

ACCUSED: Scott Ferrin

AGE: 63

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Barton, Vermont.

VICTIM: (The Vermont State Police does not release the names of victims of

sexual assault or domestic violence.)

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT: : On the above date and time Troopers from the Derby Barracks were on routine patrol in the town of Derby, VT. Troopers observed a motor vehicle violation and subsequently conducted a motor vehicle stop. During the stop, Troopers detected signs of impairment. Ferrin was arrested for suspicion of DUI and transported to the Derby Barracks for processing. Ferrin was later issued a citation to appear in Orleans County Superior Court – Criminal Division to answer to the above charge.

COURT ACTION: Yes

COURT DATE/TIME: 09/29/2026 @ 8:30 am

COURT: Orleans Superior Court. 

LODGED - LOCATION: N/A

BAIL: N/A

MUG SHOT: Yes

*Please note:  court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of

Trooper Jesse Nash

Vermont State Police

Troop A – Derby Barracks

35 Crawford Rd

Jesse.Nash@Vermont.Gov

(802) 334-8881