August 9, 2026

Derby Barracks / Request for Information

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 26A5004524

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Tpr. Logan Miller                            

STATION: Derby                   

CONTACT#: 802 334 8881

DATE/TIME: 08/07/2026 – 08/08/2026

INCIDENT LOCATION: Albany Library

VIOLATION: Burglary

ACCUSED: Under Investigation                                        

AGE:

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE:

VICTIM: Albany Library

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT: On the above date and time, the Vermont State Police received a report the Albany Library had been entered overnight, an undisclosed amount of cash and snacks had been stolen. Anyone with information on who may have entered the library after hour and taken the cash and snack are asked to call the Vermont State Police – Derby Barracks at 802 334 8881.

Anonymous tips may also be submitted through the Vermont State Police Tip Submission Page at https://vsp.vermont.gov/tipsubmit or by texting the keyword “VTIPS” to 274637 (CRIMES).

Trooper Logan Miller

Vermont State Police

Troop A – Derby Barracks

35 Crawford Road

Derby, Vermont 05829

Logan.Miller@vermont.gov

(802) 334-8881