August 24, 2026

St. Albans Barracks / Multiple Charges

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 26A2005568

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Shawn Morrow                             

STATION: Williston                   

CONTACT#: 802-878-7111

DATE/TIME: August 24, 2026 at approximately 1814 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: Vermont Route 7, Georgia, VT

VIOLATION:

-DUI Drug

-Negligent Operation

ACCUSED: Christine Goodell                                           

AGE: 59

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Coventry, VT

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On August 24, 2026 at approximately 1814 hours, Troopers with the Vermont State Police responded to a report of an erratic driver in the area of Vermont Route 7 in the town of Georgia. It was reported the vehicle was travelling in the oncoming lane of travel and at one point drove off the roadway entirely. Troopers located the vehicle, and a motor vehicle stop was conducted. The operator was identified by her Vermont license as Christine Goodell (59) of Coventry, VT.

While speaking with Goodell, Troopers detected multiple indicators of impairment. After a roadside investigation, Goodell was arrested for suspicion of Driving Under the Influence-Drug and transported to the St. Albans Barracks for processing.

Goodell was issued a citation to appear at the Franklin County Superior Court to answer the charges of DUI – Drug and Negligent Operation.

COURT ACTION: Yes

COURT DATE/TIME: November 5, 2026 at 0800 hours            

COURT: Franklin

MUG SHOT: Included