August 24, 2026

Derby Barracks / DUI Crash - Multiple Charges

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

MOTOR VEHICLE CRASH

CASE#: 26A5004830                              

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Tpr. Logan Miller

STATION: Derby                                       

CONTACT#: 802 334 8881

OFFENSES: DUI, Negligent Operation, Excessive Speed, Furnishing Alcohol to a Minor

DATE/TIME: 08/23/2026 @ 0136 hours

STREET: Maple Hill Rd

TOWN: Barton

WEATHER: Clear        

ROAD CONDITIONS: Dry

VEHICLE #1

OPERATOR: Aiden Dukett

AGE:  21

SEAT BELT? N

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Newport City, VT

VEHICLE YEAR: 2009

VEHICLE MAKE: Toyota

VEHICLE MODEL: Camry

DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #1: Totaled

INJURIES: Minor

HOSPITAL: North Country Hospital

PASSENGER: JUVENILE

AGE: 17

SEAT BELT? Y

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Albany, VT

INJURIES: Minor

PASSENGER: JUVENILE

AGE: 16

SEAT BELT? Y

INJURIES: Minor

PASSENGER: Thomas Saladin

AGE: 20

SEAT BELT? Y

INJURIES: Minor

SUMMARY OF CRASH: On the above date and time, the Vermont State Police responded to the report of a single vehicle crash on Maple Hill Rd, Barton, VT. The operator was identified as Aiden Dukett (21) of Newport City, VT. Investigation into the crash revealed a deer ran out into the roadway, causing Dukett to swerve. Dukett displayed several indicators of impairment and was later processed for DUI at North Country Hospital. There were 3 other passengers in the vehicle who sustained minor injuries.

Further investigation revealed while Dukett was operating in the Towns of Brownington and Barton, he was traveling at excessive speed and in a negligent manner. Furthermore, it was reported Dukett furnished alcohol to the minors. Dukett was issued a citation to appear in court.

LODGED - LOCATION:            N/A

BAIL: N/A

MUG SHOT: N

COURT ACTION: Y

COURT: Orleans Country Criminal Division

COURT DATE/TIME: 09/08/2026 @ 0830 hours

*Please note:  court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of

Trooper Logan Miller

Vermont State Police

Troop A – Derby Barracks

35 Crawford Road

Derby, Vermont 05829

Logan.Miller@vermont.gov

(802) 334-8881