August 24, 2026

Derby Barracks / Arrest on Warrant

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 26A5004843

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Tpr. Logan Miller                            

STATION:  Derby                   

CONTACT#: 802 334 8881

DATE/TIME: 08/23/2026 @ 2151 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: Price Chopper, Derby, VT

VIOLATION: Arrest on Warrant

ACCUSED:   Katie Karpoff                                            

AGE: 43

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Jay, VT

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT: On the above date and time, the Vermont State Police responded to Price Chopper in Derby for the report of potential shop lifting about to occur. Upon arrival Katie Karpoff was located, who had an active arrest warrant. At the end of the investigation, Karpoff was taken into custody and transported to Northern State Correctional Facility on a lack of $1000 bail. At the conclusion of the investigation, it was determined no items from the store had been taken without being purchased.

COURT ACTION: Y

COURT DATE/TIME:  08/24/2026 @ 1230 hours     

COURT: Orleans County Criminal Division

LODGED - LOCATION: Northern State Correctional

BAIL: $1,000

MUG SHOT: NOT AVAILABLE

*Please note:  court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of

Trooper Logan Miller

Vermont State Police

Troop A – Derby Barracks

35 Crawford Road

Derby, Vermont 05829

Logan.Miller@vermont.gov

(802) 334-8881