August 25, 2026

St. Albans Barracks / Arrest on Warrant

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 26A2005570

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Carson Cowhig                        

STATION: St. Albans Barracks            

CONTACT#: (802)524-5993

DATE/TIME: 8/24/2026 @ 2218 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: Montgomery Rd, Berkshire, VT

VIOLATION: Arrest on Warrant

ACCUSED: Craig Fuller                                             

AGE: 41

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Richford, VT

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On August 24th, 2026, at approximately 2218 hours, Troopers from the Vermont State Police - St. Albans Barracks were conducting follow up for an unrelated investigation at an address on Montgomery Road in the Town of Berkshire. During the investigation, Troopers made contact with Craig Fuller (41) of Richford, VT.

Fuller was known by Troopers to have multiple warrants for his arrest. Fuller was taken into custody at the address and transported to Northwest State Correctional Facility in the Town of St. Albans where he was held on $2,500 bail. Fuller was additionally issued a flash citation ordering Fuller to appear before the Franklin County Criminal Court on August 25th, 2026, at 1300 hours.

The active warrants were for the following charges:

  • RETAIL THEFT - $250 OR LESS
  • FRAUD - CREDIT CARD USE > $50
  • RETAIL THEFT - $250 OR LESS
  • DRIVING WITHOUT A LICENSE
  • PETIT LARCENY $900 OR LESS

COURT ACTION: Y

COURT DATE/TIME: 08/25/2026 @ 1300 hours           

COURT: Franklin County Criminal Court

LODGED - LOCATION: Northwest Correctional Facility

BAIL: $2500

MUG SHOT: None

*Please note:  court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of

Trooper Carson Cowhig

Vermont State Police – St. Albans

140 Fisher Pond Road

St. Albans, VT 05468

(802) 524-5993