August 25, 2026

St. Albans Barracks / Burglary

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 26A2005516

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Carson Cowhig                            

STATION: St. Albans Barracks                     

CONTACT#: (802)-524-5993

DATE/TIME: 08/23/2026 @ 1649 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: Green Ave, Richford

VIOLATION: Burglary

ACCUSED: Craig Fuller                                              

AGE: 41

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Richford, VT

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On August 23rd, 2026, at approximately 1649 hours, Troopers from the Vermont State Police - St. Albans Barracks were notified of a Burglary that occurred at an address on Green Avenue in the Town of Richford. Through investigation, it was determined that Craig Fuller (41) of Richford, VT, entered a building that he was not licensed or privileged to enter and committed petit larceny.

Fuller was located on August 25th, 2026, at approximately 1800 hours and was cited to appear at the Franklin County Court on September 29th, 2026 at 0800 hours to answer to the charge of burglary.

COURT ACTION: Y

COURT DATE/TIME: 9/29/2026 @ 0800 hours           

COURT: Franklin County Court

LODGED - LOCATION: N/A    

BAIL: N/A

MUG SHOT: None

*Please note:  court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of

Trooper Carson Cowhig

Vermont State Police – St. Albans

140 Fisher Pond Road

St. Albans, VT 05468

(802) 524-5993

Uploaded Image