CASE#: 26A5005876
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Anthony Rice
STATION: Derby Barracks
CONTACT#: (802) 334-8881
DATE/TIME: 8/25/26, 1730 hours
INCIDENT LOCATION: US Route 5 in Derby
VIOLATION: Fugitive from Justice
ACCUSED: Zachary Scott
AGE: 23
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: No fixed address
ACCUSED: Taylor Giordani
AGE: 27
SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:
On the above date and approximate time, troopers on patrol in the Town of Derby observed two individuals known to them as subjects of extraditable warrants in the Commonwealth of Massachusetts. Both were confirmed to have active warrants for the offenses of Larceny - Vehicle, Felony Conspiracy, Vandalism, and Burglary, originating from the Norwood, MA, Police Department.
Scott and Giordani were contacted and placed under arrest without incident. They were transported to the VSP Derby Barracks for processing, and both were ordered held on $25,000.00 bail by the court. Both are due in the Orleans Superior Court – Criminal Division on 8/26/26 at 1230 to answer to the offense of Arrest Prior to Requisition (Fugitive from Justice).
COURT ACTION: Lodged
COURT DATE/TIME: 8/26/26, 1230
COURT: Orleans
LODGED - LOCATION: Northern State Correctional Facility
BAIL: $25,000.00 each
MUG SHOTS: INCLUDED
*Please note: court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of