CASE#: 26A2005572
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Cody Bellinghiri
STATION: St. Albans Barracks
CONTACT#: 802-524-5993
DATE/TIME: 08/24/2026 at approximately 8:30 PM
INCIDENT LOCATION: Bronson Road, Georgia, Vermont
VIOLATION: Violation of Conditions of Release
ACCUSED: James E. Cross
AGE: 35
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Georgia, Vermont
SUMMARY OF INCIDENT: On 08/25/2026, at approximately 6:50 AM, the Vermont State Police received a report that 35-year-old James E. Cross had violated his Court-mandated 24-hour curfew. Troopers from the St. Albans Barracks responded and determined that Cross had violated his conditions of release. Cross was arrested for Violation of Conditions of Release and transported to the St. Albans Barracks for processing. He was issued a criminal citation and transported to the Northwest State Correctional Facility, where he is being lodged on $2500 bail. He is scheduled to appear in Vermont Superior Court, Franklin County, Criminal Division, on 08/26/2026 at 1300 hours to answer the above charge.
COURT ACTION: Y
COURT DATE/TIME: 08/26/2026 at 1300
COURT: Vermont Superior Court, Franklin County, Criminal Division
LODGED - LOCATION: Northwest State Correctional Facility
BAIL: $2500
MUG SHOT: Y
*Please note: Court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of
Trooper Cody Bellinghiri
Vermont State Police – St. Albans
140 Fisher Pond Road
St. Albans, VT 05468
(802) 524-5993