August 5, 2026

Rutland Barracks / Domestic Assault

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 26B4005998

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Christopher Highbarger                           

STATION: Rutland Barracks

CONTACT#: 802-773-9101

DATE/TIME: 08/04/2026 at approximately 1958 hours 

INCIDENT LOCATION: West Rutland, VT

VIOLATION: Domestic Assault

ACCUSED: Rici White                                              

AGE: 37

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: West Rutland, VT

VICTIM: (The Vermont State Police does not release the names of victims of sexual assault or domestic violence.)

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On 08/04/2026 at approximately 1958 hours, Troopers from the Vermont State Police Rutland barracks responded to the Town of West Rutland for a domestic disturbance. Through investigation, it was determined that Rici White (37) had caused bodily injury to a family or household member.

White was taken into custody and transported to the Rutland Barracks for processing. White was released with a citation to appear in Rutland County Superior Court, Criminal Division at a later date.

COURT ACTION: Y                                                                              

COURT DATE/TIME: 08/05/26 at 12:30           

COURT: Rutland County Superior Court

LODGED - LOCATION: N/A    

BAIL: N/A

MUG SHOT: Y