August 5, 2026

St. Albans Barracks / Domestic Assault

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 26A2005075

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Bodey Towle                            

STATION: St. Albans                      

CONTACT#: (802) 524-5993

DATE/TIME: August 4th, 2026, at approximately 21:03 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: Sheldon, VT

VIOLATION: Domestic Assault

ACCUSED: Joseph Hardy                                    

AGE: 33

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Sheldon, VT

VICTIM: (The Vermont State Police does not release the names of victims of

sexual assault or domestic violence.)

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On August 4th, 2026, at approximately 21:03 hours, the Vermont State Police responded to Sheldon, VT, for a report of an assault. Through investigation, it was determined that Joseph Hardy (33) caused pain and fear to a household member.

Hardy was flash cited to appear at the Franklin County Superior Court, Criminal Division, to answer to the above charges.

COURT ACTION: Yes

COURT DATE/TIME: August 5th, 2026, at 1300 hours          

COURT: Franklin County Superior Court

MUG SHOT: Attached

*Please note:  court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of

Trooper Bodey Towle

Vermont State Police

St. Albans Barracks

140 Fisher Pond Rd.

St. Albans, VT 05478

802 524 5993