August 5, 2026

Berlin Barracks / Disorderly Conduct

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 26A3006581

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Katie Finn                            

STATION: Berlin Barracks                     

CONTACT#: (802) 229-9191

DATE/TIME: 08/04/2026 at 1744 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: Hide Away Drive, Orange

VIOLATION: Disorderly Conduct

ACCUSED: Michael Riley                                              

AGE: 66

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Orange, VT

VICTIM: Dillon Nutting

AGE: 46

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On the above date and time, Vermont State Police received a report that 66-year-old Michael Riley had made threats to Dillon Nutting. Investigation determined that Riley committed the offense of Disorderly Conduct. Riley was issued a citation to appear in Vermont Superior Court- Orange Criminal Division on 08/16/2026 at 0830 hours to answer to the charge.

COURT ACTION: Y

COURT DATE/TIME: 08/16/2026 0830 hours           

COURT: Vermont Superior Court- Orange Criminal Division

LODGED: N/A    

BAIL: N/A

MUG SHOT: NOT AVAILABLE