CASE#: 26B2004532
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Ivan Michels
STATION: Vermont State Police – Royalton Barracks
CONTACT#: 802-234-9933
DATE/TIME: August 15, 2026, at approximately 1929 hours
INCIDENT LOCATION: I 89 N near Exit 4, Randolph VT
VIOLATION: Excessive Speed
ACCUSED: Kieran Paul Jurgenson
AGE: 21
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Montpelier, VT
SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:
On the above date and time, Troopers from the Vermont State Police – Royalton Barracks conducted a traffic stop on Interstate 89 in the town of Randolph for a speed violation. The vehicle was observed to be traveling 100 MPH in a posted 65 MPH zone. The operator, identified as Kieran Jurgenson (21), was issued a criminal citation to answer to the charge of Excessive Speed and released.
COURT ACTION: Yes
COURT DATE/TIME: 09/16/2026 at 0830 hours
COURT: Orange
LODGED - LOCATION: N/A
MUG SHOT: N/A
BAIL: N/A
*Please note: court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of
Trooper Ivan Michels
Vermont State Police
Royalton Barracks – Troop B
2011 VT Route 107
Bethel, VT 05032
802-234-9933