August 15, 2026

Williston Barracks / DUI #2 Refusal

 CASE#: 26A1006167

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Ahmed Sharif                           

STATION: Williston Barracks                   

CONTACT#: (802) 878-7111

DATE/TIME: August 15, 2026 at approximately 1720 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: Huntington Rd / Hillview Rd. in Richmond, VT

VIOLATION: DUI #2 Refusal

ACCUSED: Jacobs R. Bowers  

AGE: 41

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Jericho, VT

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On August 15, 2026, at approximately 1720 hours, troopers from the Vermont State Police responded to the area of Huntington Rd / Hillview Rd. in the town of Richmond for a single vehicle crash.

While Troopers were on scene, investigating the crash and as well as the female operator,  a family member identified as Jacobs R. Bowers (41) of Jericho showed up to the scene heavily intoxicated. He was taken into custody for suspicion of DUI, transported to the Vermont State Police Williston Barracks for processing and later released with a citation to appear before the Chittenden County Superior Court, Criminal Division, on September 3rd, 2026, at 0830 hours to answer to the charges of DUI #2 Refusal.  

COURT ACTION: Y

COURT DATE/TIME: September 3rd, 2026 at 0830 hours.             

COURT: Chittenden

LODGED - LOCATION: N/A

BAIL: N/A

MUG SHOT: Y

*Please note:  court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of

Trooper Ahmed Sharif

Vermont State Police - Williston

3294 St. George Road

Williston, VT 05495 

(802) 878-711