CASE#: 26A1006176
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Tyler Silva
STATION: Williston
CONTACT#: 802-878-7111
DATE/TIME: August 15, 2026, at 2322 hours
INCIDENT LOCATION: I-89 South, MM 109, Georgia, VT
VIOLATION: DUI #1
ACCUSED: Elizabeth Charbonneau
AGE: 33
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Colchester, VT
SUMMARY OF INCIDENT: On August 15, 2026, at approximately 2322 hours, Troopers assigned to the Williston Barracks conducted a motor vehicle stop on I-89 South near mile marker 109 in the Town of Georgia for an observed moving violation. The operator of the vehicle was identified as Elizabeth Charbonneau (33) of Colchester, VT.
While speaking with Charbonneau, Troopers detected several signs of impairment. Charbonneau was screened for driving under the influence of alcohol and subsequently arrested. Charbonneau was transported to the St Albans Barracks for processing where she was later released on citation to appear at the Franklin County Superior Court-Criminal Division on September 1, 2026, at 0800 hours, to answer to the charge of DUI.
COURT ACTION: Yes
COURT DATE/TIME: 9/1/26 at 0800 hours
COURT: Franklin
LODGED - LOCATION: N/A
BAIL: N/A
*Please note: court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of
Tpr. Tyler Silva & K9 Grimm
Vermont State Police
A Troop-Williston
3294 St. George Road
Williston, Vermont 05495
Tel: 802-878-7111