CASE#: 26A5004726
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Tpr. Logan Miller
STATION: Derby
CONTACT#: 802 334 8881
DATE/TIME: 08/18/2026 @ 2035 hours
INCIDENT LOCATION: Walmart – Derby, VT
VIOLATION: Violation of Conditions of Released
ACCUSED: Timothy Souliere
AGE: 63
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Barton, VT
SUMMARY OF INCIDENT: On the above date and time, The Vermont State Police responded to the report of a male who was causing a scene in Walmart in the Town of Derby, VT. Investigation revealed Souliere attempted to purchased alcohol several times and was denied each time due to already being intoxicated. While Souliere was in the store, Souliere threatened a store employee. Furthermore, Souliere had active pretrial conditions of release not to consume/possess or purchase alcohol, a 24 hour curfew at his residence and not to engage in violent, threatening, or tumultuous behavior.
Souliere was placed under arrest, transported to the Derby Barracks for processing and later transported to Northern State Correctional Facility.
COURT ACTION: Y
COURT DATE/TIME: 08/19/2026 @ 1230 hours
COURT: Orleans County Criminal Division
LODGED - LOCATION: Northern State Correctional Facility
BAIL: $500
MUG SHOT: AVAILABLE
*Please note: court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of
Trooper Logan Miller
Vermont State Police
Troop A – Derby Barracks
35 Crawford Road
Derby, Vermont 05829
(802) 334-8881