August 19, 2026

Shaftsbury Barracks / DUI #2

VSP News Release-Incident

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 26B3004552

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Jared Lacoste                              

STATION: Shaftsbury Barracks                     

CONTACT#: 802-442-5421

DATE/TIME: 08/18/26 at 2304 Hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: Depot St, Manchester, VT

VIOLATION: DUI #2

ACCUSED: Richard P. Keir                                                

AGE: 38

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Manchester, VT

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On 08/18/26 at approximately 2304 hours, Troopers with the Vermont State Police-Shaftsbury Barracks were conducting routine patrol in the Town of Manchester, VT. Troopers conducted a traffic stop for an observed motor vehicle violation and identified the operator as Richard P. Keir (38) of Manchester, VT.

While speaking with Keir, multiple indicators of impairment were detected. Keir was arrested without incident and transported to the Manchester Police Department for processing. Keir was later released and issued a citation to appear in the Bennington County Superior Court on 08/31/26.  

COURT ACTION: Y

COURT DATE/TIME: 08/31/26 at 0815 Hours            

COURT: Benington

LODGED - LOCATION: N/A   

BAIL: N/A

MUG SHOT: N