CASE#:26A5004666
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Richard Berlandy
STATION: Derby
CONTACT#: 802-334-8881
DATE/TIME: 08/15/2026 @ 0911
INCIDENT LOCATION: US Route 5, Derby
VIOLATION: Driving Under the Influence of Narcotics
ACCUSED: Cathrine Teixeira
AGE: 42
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Derby Line, VT
SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:
On the above date and time, the Vermont State Police received a report of a person who was passed out behind the wheel of a vehicle in a parking lot. Troopers responded along with Sheriffs from the Orleans County Sheriff Department and Newport Ambulance Services. The operator was identified as Cathrine Teixeira (42) and subsequent investigation led Troopers to arrest Teixeira on suspicion of Driving Under the Influence of Drugs. Teixeira was transported to the Vermont State Police Derby Barracks for processing and later released on a citation to appear in Orleans County Superior Court.
COURT ACTION: Y
COURT DATE/TIME:09/15/2026 @ 0830 AM
COURT: Orleans County Superior Court
MUG SHOT: INCLUDED IMAGE
*Please note: court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of
Trooper Richard Berlandy
Vermont State Police | Troop A - Derby Barracks
35 Crawford Rd, Derby, VT 05829
802.334.8881 | Richard.berlandy@vermont.gov