CASE#: 26A3007178
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Detective Trooper Robert Lemnah
STATION: Berlin Barracks
CONTACT#: 802-221-9191
DATE/TIME: 8/26/26 at 1414 hours
INCIDENT LOCATION: Lambert Road in the town of Washington, VT.
VIOLATION: Aggravated Sexual Assault of a Child
Sexual Exploitation of a Minor
Lewd and Lascivious Conduct with a Child
ACCUSED: Albert Lambert
AGE: 53
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Washington, VT
VICTIM: (The Vermont State Police does not release the names of victims of
sexual assault or domestic violence.)
AGE:
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE:
SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:
On 8/26/26 at 1414 hours, Troopers from the Vermont State Police barracks in Berlin were advised of a reported sexual assault. Following the investigation it was determined Albert Lambert (53) of Washington had committed the offenses of Aggravated Sexual Assault with a Child, Sexual Exploitation of a Minor, and Lewd and Lascivious Conduct with a Child.
On 8/27/26, Troopers located Lambert at a gas station on VT Rt 110 in Washington. Lambert was taken into custody and transported to the Vermont State Police barracks in Berlin for processing. Simultaneously, members of the Criminal Division were executing a search warrant on Lambert's residence. Lambert was ordered held without bail and was transported to the Northeast Correctional Facility. Lambert with be arraigned in Orange County Superior Court on 8/28/26 at 12:30PM.
COURT ACTION: Yes
COURT DATE/TIME: 8/28/26 at 1230 hours
COURT: Orange County Superior Court
LODGED - LOCATION: Northeast Correctional Center
BAIL: Held without bail
MUG SHOT: Included
*Please note: court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of
Det. Trooper Robert Lemnah
Vermont State Police
Bureau of Criminal Investigations - Berlin
578 Paine Turnpike North
Berlin, VT 05602
802-229-9191