MOTOR VEHICLE CRASH
CASE#: 26A3007159
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Kevin Charney
STATION: Berlin Barracks
CONTACT#: 802-229-9191
DATE/TIME: 08/25/2026 @ 2247 hours
STREET: Vermont Route 100b
TOWN: Moretown
LANDMARK AND/OR CROSS STREETS: River Ledge Road
INTERSTATE MILE MARKER: N/A
WEATHER: Clear
ROAD CONDITIONS: Dry
VEHICLE #1
OPERATOR: Paul Williams
AGE: 46
SEAT BELT? Unk
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Montpelier, VT
VEHICLE YEAR: 2011
VEHICLE MAKE: Hyundai
VEHICLE MODEL: Sonata
DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #1: Totaled
INJURIES: Minor injury
HOSPITAL: Central Vermont Medical Center (CVMC)
SUMMARY OF CRASH:
SUMMARY OF CRASH: On the above date and time, Troopers from the Berlin Barracks responded to the report of a single vehicle rollover on Vermont Route 100b in the Town of Moretown, VT. The operator was identified as Paul Williams (46) of Montpelier, VT. Investigation into the crash revealed the operator left the roadway while navigating a curve. Williams displayed several indicators of impairment while speaking with Troopers. Williams was transported to the Central Vermont Medical Center (CVMC) in Berlin for further evaluation. After being medically cleared Williams was placed under arrest for suspicion of DUI and transported to the Berlin Barracks for processing. Williams was issued a citation to appear in Washington County Superior Court – Criminal Division on 09/17/2026 at 0830 hours.
LODGED - LOCATION: N/A
BAIL: N/A
MUG SHOT: N
COURT ACTION: Y
COURT: Washington County Superior Court – Criminal Division
COURT DATE/TIME: 09/17/2026 0830 hours