CASE#:
26A4008823
26A4008830
26LV001373
26SJ004339
AGENCIES INVOLVED:
Vermont State Police St. Johnsbury
Lyndonville Police Department
St. Johnsbury Police Department
Caledonia Sheriff’s Department
CONTACT#: 802-748-3111
DATE/TIME: Multiple Dates and Times
INCIDENT LOCATION: Multiple businesses, Repair Shops and Dealerships in the St. Johnsbury and Lyndonville Area
ACCUSED: Joesph Greenwood
AGE: 46
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: St. Johnsbury, VT
VIOLATIONS: Aggravated Operation without Owners Consent (multiple), Violation of Conditions of Release, and more pending.
ACCUSED: Katie Ricker
AGE: 26
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: St. Johnsbury Vermont
VIOLATIONS: Accessory Aiding in the Commission of a Felony, Unlawful Trespass into a Motor Vehicle, Impeding
VICTIM: Multiple Businesses, Repair Shops and Dealerships
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: St. Johnsbury and Lyndonville Area
SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:
Multi-Agency Investigation and Arrests
Over the past several weeks, the Vermont State Police, Lyndonville Police Department, and St. Johnsbury Police Department have been investigating multiple break-ins at businesses, as well as vehicle break-ins and vehicle thefts in the St. Johnsbury and Lyndonville areas.
On August 25, 2026, just before 1:00 p.m., the Lyndonville Police Department responded to the VFW in Lyndonville for a report of a suspicious vehicle in the parking lot. Upon arrival, officers located a silver Honda Civic that had been reported stolen from a local dealership. Further investigation revealed that the vehicle had a New Hampshire registration plate affixed to it that had been on another vehicle that had been reported stolen at a local repair shop.
Officer Gerrish of the Lyndonville Police Department attempted to stop the vehicle, but the operator fled. Shortly after the initial attempt to stop the stolen vehicle, the male operator and female passenger fled from the vehicle on foot. The male operator was taken into custody by officers from the Lyndonville Police Department.
A large police presence was subsequently established in the Lyndonville area as members of the Lyndonville Police Department, Vermont State Police, and Caledonia County Sheriff's Department searched for the female passenger. Despite extensive efforts, officers were unable to locate her on August 25. However, through their investigation, Troopers and officers identified the female as 26-year-old Katie Ricker of the St. Johnsbury area.
The male operator was identified as 46-year-old Joseph Greenwood. Greenwood was initially held on $25,000 bail as a result of charges brought by the Lyndonville Police Department, St. Johnsbury Police Department, and Vermont State Police.
On August 26, 2026, at approximately 8:55 a.m., Detective Sergeant Cleary of the St. Johnsbury Police Department located Ricker on Railroad Street in St. Johnsbury and took her into custody. Ricker was subsequently charged by Vermont State Police with Accessory Aiding in the Commission of a Felony and Unlawful Trespass into a Motor Vehicle. She was also charged with Impeding by Lyndonville Police Department. She was ordered held on $5,000 bail.
Greenwood was also arraigned on August 26, 2026. The court ordered Greenwood held on $5,000 bail.
The investigation remains ongoing. Additional charges against Ricker and Greenwood are anticipated as the Vermont State Police and other law enforcement agencies continue investigating the series of break-ins and vehicle thefts.
No further information is available at this time.
COURT ACTION: Yes
COURT DATE/TIME: 8/27/2026 at 12:30
COURT: Caledonia
LODGED - LOCATION: Northeast Correctional Complex
BAIL: $5,000
MUG SHOT: INCLUDED