CASE#: 26B1007565
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Peter Romeo, Trooper Kieran McManus
STATION: Westminster Barracks
CONTACT#: 802-722-4600
DATE/TIME: 08/27/2026 – 1:59 AM
INCIDENT LOCATION: Guilford Street, Brattleboro, VT
ACCUSED: Madison O. Garfield
AGE: 30
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Brattleboro, VT
VIOLATION: Assault on Law Enforcement, Resisting Arrest, Disorderly Conduct
ACCUSED: Keegan A. Douglas
AGE: 28
VIOLATION: DUI
SUMMARY OF INCIDENT: On 08/27/2026 at approximately 1:59 AM, a Trooper assigned to the Westminster Barracks conducted a motor vehicle stop on Guilford Street in the town of Brattleboro, VT after observing a motor vehicle violation. Through investigation, it was determined that the operator, Keegan A. Douglas (28), was driving under the influence of alcohol. A passenger in the vehicle, Madison O. Garfield (30) became disorderly and combative with law enforcement. Garfield was ultimately placed under arrest for disorderly conduct, resisting arrest, and assault on law enforcement. Douglas was placed under arrest for suspicion of driving under the influence. Both Garfield and Douglas were transported to the Brattleboro Police Department for processing. Both subjects were issued a criminal citation to appear before the Windham County Superior Court on 10/13/2026 (Garfield) and 09/29/2026 (Douglass) at 8:30 AM for the aforementioned charges.
COURT ACTION: Yes
COURT DATE/TIME: 10/13/2026 and 09/29/2026– 8:30 AM
COURT: Vermont Superior Court – Windham Criminal Division
LODGED – N/A
BAIL: N/A
MUG SHOT: Included
*Please note: court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of the court. Please call the criminal court clerk to confirm arraignment time.