CASE#: 26A1005299
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Shawn Morrow
STATION: Williston
CONTACT#: 802-878-7111
DATE/TIME: July 15, 2026 at approximately 1659 hours
INCIDENT LOCATION: Interstate 89 North, Mile Marker 70.8, Bolton
VIOLATION:
- Aggravated Assault with a Deadly Weapon
- Aggravated Disorderly Conduct
- Reckless Endangerment (x2)
- False Information to a Police Officer
ACCUSED: Rashaundra Green
AGE: 29
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Quitman, Mississippi
VICTIM: Luc Dupuis
AGE: 38
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Shelburne, VT
SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:
On July 15, 2026 at approximately 1659 hours, The Vermont State Police received a report from a motorist, Luc Dupuis (38), stating a vehicle was tailgating him aggressively. As the vehicle passed him, he saw the operator of the vehicle roll their window down and point a firearm directly at him.
Dupuis gave a description of the vehicle and a vehicle registration. Troopers with the Vermont State Police located the vehicle driving northbound on Interstate 89 and conducted a traffic stop in the area of mile marker 82, in the town of Williston.
During the course of a roadside investigation, Troopers located and seized a handgun from the vehicle. Troopers were able to identify the operator of the vehicle as Rashaundra Green (29) of Quitman, Mississippi. Investigation revealed Green was driving in an aggressive manner and when passing Dupuis, pointed a loaded firearm at him while lunging over a passenger in her vehicle.
Green was taken into custody without incident and transported to the Vermont State Police Williston Barracks for processing. Green was later lodged at Chittenden Regional Correctional Facility for lack of $10,000 bail.
COURT ACTION: Yes
COURT DATE/TIME: July 16, 2026
COURT: Chittenden
LODGED - LOCATION: Chittenden Regional Correctional Facility
BAIL: $10,000
MUG SHOT: Included
*Please note: court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of