News Release-Incident
STATE OF VERMONT
DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY
VERMONT STATE POLICE
NEWS RELEASE
CASE#: 26A4007538
RANK/TROOPER: Sgt Brennan
STATION: VSP - St. Johnsbury
CONTACT#: 802-748-3111
DATE/TIME: 7/15/26 1035 AM
INCIDENT LOCATION: Bradford, VT
VIOLATIONS: 2nd Degree Aggravated Domestic Assault, Aggravated Disorderly Conduct, Interference with Access to Emergency Services and Unlawful Trespass
ACCUSED: Yasin Ibrahim
AGE: 24
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Bradford, VT
VICTIM: (The Vermont State Police does not release the names of victims of sexual assault or domestic violence.)
SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:
On the morning of 7/15/26 Troopers were dispatched to a family fight in Bradford. Investigation revealed that Ibrahim(24) had assaulted a household member, violated a no trespass order, interfered with access to emergency services and engaged in disorderly behavior with neighbors from the surrounding properties. Ibrahim was taken into custody without incident and transported to the Bradford Outpost where he was processed for the aforementioned charges. Ibrahim was later lodged at NERCF for lack of $2,500 bail.
COURT ACTION: Y
COURT DATE/TIME: 7/16/2026 at 12:30 PM
COURT: Orange County Superior Court - Criminal Division
LODGED - LOCATION: Y NERCF
BAIL: $2,500
MUG SHOT: Yes
*Please note: court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of
Sergeant Sean Brennan
Patrol Commander
VSP St Johnsbury Troop “A”
802-748-3111
1068 Us Route 5 Suite #1
St Johnsbury, VT 05819