July 16, 2026

Berlin Barracks / Violation of an Abuse Prevention Order

VSP News Release-Incident

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 26A005890

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Katie Finn                            

STATION: Berlin Barracks                    

CONTACT#: (802) 229-9191

DATE/TIME: 07/15/2026 2228 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: VT Route 110, Washington

VIOLATION: Violation of an Abuse Prevention Order

ACCUSED:  David Henault Jr.                                             

AGE: 23

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Washington, VT

VICTIM: (The Vermont State Police does not release the names of victims of

sexual assault or domestic violence.)

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On the above date and time, Vermont State Police were notified of a restraining order violation at a residence on VT Route 110 in the Town of Washington, VT. Upon arrival to the scene, Troopers identified 23-year-old David Henault Jr. nearby. Subsequent investigation revealed that Henault violated an Abuse Prevention Order. Henault was taken into custody without incident and transported to the Berlin Barracks for processing. Henault was released with a citation to appear on 07/16/2026 at 1230 hours to answer to the above charge.

COURT ACTION: Y

COURT DATE/TIME:  07/16/2026 1230 hours         

COURT: Vermont Superior Court- Orange Criminal Division

LODGED: N/A    

BAIL: N/A

MUG SHOT: INCLUDED