CASE#: 26A1005192
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Ahmed Sharif
STATION: Williston Barracks
CONTACT#: (802) 878-7111
DATE/TIME: July 10, 2026 at approximately 2224 hours
INCIDENT LOCATION: Interstate 89 NB MM 95.0, Colchester, VT
VIOLATION: DUI #1,
ACCUSED: Gabriel A. Gonzalez-Gines
AGE: 32
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Milton, VT
SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:
On July 10, 2026, at approximately 10:24 p.m., Troopers with the Vermont State Police observed a vehicle traveling well above the posted 65 mph speed limit. The vehicle's speed was confirmed by radar at 89 mph in the 65 mph zone on Interstate 89 northbound near mile marker 95.0 in the town of Colchester.
Troopers conducted a traffic stop and identified the operator as Gabriel A. Gonzalez-Gines, 32, of Milton, Vermont.
During the course of the traffic stop, Troopers observed indicators of impairment. After a thorough roadside investigation, Gonzalez-Gines was arrested on suspicion of DUI. Gonzalez-Gines was transported to the Vermont State Police - Williston Barracks for processing and was later released with a citation to appear before the Chittenden County Superior Court, Criminal Division, on September 3, 2026, at 0830 hours to answer to the charge of DUI #1.
COURT ACTION: Y
COURT DATE/TIME: September 3rd, 2026, at 0830 hours
COURT: Chittenden
LODGED - LOCATION: N /A
BAIL: N/A
MUG SHOT: Y
*Please note: court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of