July 11, 2026

St Johnsbury Barracks / Domestic Assault

VSP NEWS RELEASE-INCIDENT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 26A4007189

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Kyle Gorman

Station: St. Johnsbury

Contact#: (802)-748-3111

DATE/TIME: 07/05/2026 1946 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: Thetford, VT

VIOLATION: Domestic Assault

ACCUSED: Thomas Berecz

AGE: 56

CITY, OF RESIDENCE: Thetford, Vermont

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On the above date and time Troopers from the St. Johnsbury Barracks were notified of a Family Fight Domestic in the town of Thetford. Investigation revealed that Thomas Berecz (56) of Thetford had assaulted a domestic partner. Berecz was taken into custody without incident and transported to the Vermont State Police Bradford Outpost for processing. Berecz was later issued a citation to appear in Orange County Superior Court - Criminal Division on 07/06/2026 at 1230 hours.

COURT ACTION: Yes

COURT DATE/TIME: 07/06/2026 at 12:30 PM           

COURT: Orange County Superior Court - Criminal Division

LODGED - LOCATION: N/A   

BAIL: N/A

MUG SHOT: Attached

*Please note:  court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of

the court. Please call the criminal court clerk to confirm the arraignment time.

Trooper Kyle Gorman

Vermont State Police

1068 US Route 5, Suite #1

Saint Johnsbury, VT 05819

(802)-748-3111