CASE#: 26B1006079
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Tyler Breen
STATION: Westminster
CONTACT#: 802-722-4600
DATE/TIME: 07/10/2026 @ 1709 Hours
INCIDENT LOCATION: Route 103, Cavendish, VT
MISSING PERSON: Christopher Tate
AGE: 42
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Brattleboro, VT
SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:
On July 10th, 2026, at approximately 1709 hours, the Vermont State Police received a report from a residence on Vermont Route 103 in Cavendish (Windsor County), VT that Christopher Tate, age 42, left the residence on July 9th, 2026, at approximately 0800 hours. Tate is described to be 5’9” and 160 pounds.
Tate was last seen wearing black shorts, a red t-shirt, a black sweatshirt, and cap. Tate’s exact whereabouts are currently unknown. Anyone who has seen or has information to Tate’s whereabouts are asked to call the Vermont State Police Westminster Barracks at 802-722-4600. A picture has been attached to this release.