July 3, 2026

St. Johnsbury Barracks / Excessive Speed

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 26A4007078

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper LeBlanc              

STATION: St. Johnsbury Barracks                    

CONTACT#: 802-748-3111

DATE/TIME: 7/3/26 at 0743 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: Interstate 91 North - MM 125.0, Barnet, VT

VIOLATION: Excessive Speed

ACCUSED: Paul Rossitto               

AGE: 62

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: West Hampstead, NY

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On the above date and time, Vermont State Police were conducting speed enforcement on I 91 N near mile marker 125.0 when they observed a vehicle traveling northbound at a high rate of speed. The vehicle was captured traveling 101 mph in a posted 65 mph zone. The vehicle was stopped without issue, and the operator was identified as Paul Rossitto (62). Rossitto was transported to the St. Johnsbury Barracks for processing and issued a citation to appear in Vermont Superior Court Caledonia Criminal Division on 9/28/2026 at 0830 hours.

COURT ACTION: Yes

COURT DATE/TIME: 9/28/26 at 0830 hours          

COURT: Vermont Superior Court Caledonia Criminal Division

LODGED - LOCATION: N/A    

BAIL: N/A

MUG SHOT: Attached

*Please note:  court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of