July 3, 2026

St. Johnsbury Barracks / Aggravated Assault & Burglary

VSP NEWS RELEASE-INCIDENT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE: 26A4007083

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper LeBlanc

Station: St. Johnsbury Barracks

Contact: 802-748-3111

DATE/TIME: 07/3/2026 at approximately 0800 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: Walden, Vermont

VIOLATION: Aggravated Assault and Burglary

ACCUSED: Mica Collier

AGE: 39

CITY, OF RESIDENCE: Barton, Vermont

VICTIM: Shelby Thompson

AGE: 19

CITY, OF RESIDENCE: Walden, Vermont

VICTIM: (The Vermont State Police does not release the names of victims of sexual assault or domestic violence.)

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On July 3rd, 2026, at approximately 0800 hours, Troopers from the Vermont State Police St. Johnsbury Barracks were advised an assault on Cabot Road in the town of Walden, Vermont. The investigation determined that Mica Collier had committed the offenses of Aggravated Assault and Burglary during the incident. Collier was later located, placed under arrest, and transported to the Vermont State Police St. Johnsbury Barracks. Collier was processed, issued a citation, and eventually lodged at NECC for lack of $2000 bail.

COURT ACTION: Yes

COURT DATE/TIME: 07/6/2026 at 1230 hours    

COURT: Caledonia County Superior Court - Criminal Division

MUG SHOT: Included             

*Please note: court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of

the court. Please call the criminal court clerk to confirm the arraignment time.