July 3, 2026

St. Johnsbury Barracks / VAPO

VSP NEWS RELEASE-INCIDENT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE: 26A4006998

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper LeBlanc

Station: St. Johnsbury Barracks

Contact: 802-748-3111

DATE/TIME: 07/1/2026 at approximately 0800 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: St. Johnsbury, Vermont

VIOLATION: Violation of Abuse Prevention Order (VAPO)

ACCUSED: Joshua Stevens

AGE: 37

CITY, OF RESIDENCE: St. Johnsbury, Vermont

VICTIM: (The Vermont State Police does not release the names of victims of sexual assault or domestic violence.)

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On June 30th, 2026, at approximately 0800 hours, Troopers from the Vermont State Police St. Johnsbury Barracks were advised of a restraining order violation in the town of St. Johnsbury, Vermont. The investigation determined that Joshua Stevens (37) had come into contact with a protected person. Stevens was later located, taken into custody, processed, and issued a citation to appear in Caledonia County Superior Court on 7/1/2026 at 1230 hours.

COURT ACTION: Yes

COURT DATE/TIME: 07/2/2026 at 1230 hours    

COURT: Caledonia County Superior Court - Criminal Division

MUG SHOT: Included

BAIL: N/A

*Please note: court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of

the court. Please call the criminal court clerk to confirm the arraignment time.