July 4, 2026

St Johnsbury Barracks / DUI #1

VSP NEWS RELEASE-INCIDENT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 26A4007073

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Kyle Gorman

Station: St. Johnsbury

Contact#: (802)-748-3111

DATE/TIME: 07/02/2026 @ 2356 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: 1997 US Rt 5, Fairlee, Vermont

VIOLATION: DUI #1

ACCUSED: Joseph Moore

AGE: 20

CITY, OF RESIDENCE: Newport Center, VT

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On the above date and time Troopers from the St. Johnsbury Barracks were processing the scene of a crash when an operator drove past the blockade before being stopped by Vermont State Police. The operator was identified as Joseph Moore (20). While speaking with Moore, indicators of impairment were detected. Moore was arrested for suspicion of DUI. Moore was then transported to the Vermont State Police Bradford Outpost for processing. Moore was charged with DUI #1 and issued a citation to appear in Orange County Superior Court - Criminal Division on 07/22/2026 at 0830 hours.

COURT ACTION: Yes

COURT DATE/TIME: 07/22/2026 at 0830 AM           

COURT: Orange County Superior Court - Criminal Division

LODGED - LOCATION: N/A   

BAIL: N/A

MUG SHOT: N/A

*Please note:  court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of

the court. Please call the criminal court clerk to confirm the arraignment time.

Trooper Kyle Gorman

Vermont State Police

1068 US Route 5, Suite #1

Saint Johnsbury, VT 05819

(802)-748-3111