July 4, 2026

Berlin Barracks // DUI

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 26A3005364

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Dalton Maenpaa                            

STATION: VSP - Berlin Barracks               

CONTACT#: (802) 229-9191

DATE/TIME: 07/03/2026 @ 1728 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: N Main St, Northfield, VT

VIOLATION: DUI

ACCUSED: Samuel Fulton                                             

AGE: 37

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Honolulu, Hawaii

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On the above date and time, at the above listed location, the Vermont State Police received a report of a male passed out behind the wheel of a black 2023 Jeep Cherokee. EMS first responded to the scene in an attempt to check on the operator, later identified as Samuel Fulton (37) of Honolulu, Hawaii. Fulton then drove away from the parking lot in which he was parked in. Troopers then located Fulton and found indicators of impairment. Fulton was placed under arrest for suspicion of DUI and was brought to the Berlin Barracks for processing.

COURT ACTION: Y

COURT DATE/TIME: 07/23/2026 @ 0830 hours          

COURT: Washington County Court - Criminal Division

LODGED - LOCATION: Northeast Correctional Complex    

BAIL: N/A

MUG SHOT: INCLUDED