July 4, 2026

St Johnsbury Barracks / DUI - Drugs

VSP NEWS RELEASE-INCIDENT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 26A4007111

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Kyle Gorman

Station: St. Johnsbury

Contact#: (802)-748-3111

DATE/TIME: 07/03/2026 @ 1920 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: Emerson Falls Rd, St. Johnsbury, Vermont

VIOLATION: DUI - Drugs

ACCUSED: Karey Magoon

AGE: 53

CITY, OF RESIDENCE: Barre, VT

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On the above date and time Troopers from the St. Johnsbury Barracks were notified about an intoxicated person attempting to operate a motor vehicle in the town of St Johnsbury, VT. Upon arrival Troopers located the suspect vehicle before initiating a traffic stop. The operator was identified as Karey Magoon (53). While speaking with Magoon, indicators of impairment were detected. Magoon was arrested for suspicion of DUI. Magoon was then transported to the Vermont State Police St. Johnsbury Barracks for processing. Magoon was charged with DUI Drugs and issued a citation to appear in Caledonia County Superior Court - Criminal Division on 08/31/2026 at 0830 hours.

COURT ACTION: Yes

COURT DATE/TIME: 08/31/2026 at 0830 AM           

COURT: Caledonia County Superior Court - Criminal Division

LODGED - LOCATION: N/A   

BAIL: N/A

MUG SHOT: N/A

*Please note:  court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of

the court. Please call the criminal court clerk to confirm the arraignment time.

Trooper Kyle Gorman

Vermont State Police

1068 US Route 5, Suite #1

Saint Johnsbury, VT 05819

(802)-748-3111