July 10, 2026

St. Albans Barracks / Multiple Charges

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 26A2004427

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Bodey Towle                            

STATION: St. Albans Barracks                     

CONTACT#: (802) 524-5993

DATE/TIME: July 9th, 2026, at approximately 1947 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: I-89 N Exit 18

VIOLATION: Eluding a Police Officer, Negligent Operation x2, Excessive Speed, Leaving the Scene of an Accident, VCOR

ACCUSED: Antonio Hammond                                            

AGE: 42

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Burlington, Vermont

On the above date and time, Troopers from the St. Albans Barracks observed the vehicle on I-89 northbound in Georgia at speeds estimated in excess of 100 mph. Troopers attempted to stop the vehicle, but the driver evaded troopers at high rates of speed, weaving in and out of traffic. Troopers did not pursue the vehicle due to the inherent risks to public safety. 

Shortly thereafter, troopers from the St. Albans Barracks, joined by members of the Swanton Police Department, as well as the St. Albans Police Department, located the vehicle on S Main St. in St. Albans. Through investigation, the operator was identified as Antonio Hammond (42), of Burlington. Hammond was subsequently taken into custody and transported to the Vermont State Police St. Albans Barracks for processing. Hammond was later released with a criminal citation to appear before the Franklin County Superior Court on August 25, 2026, at 0800 hours.

COURT ACTION: YES

COURT DATE/TIME: August 25th, 2026, at 0800 hours            

COURT: Franklin County Superior Court

LODGED - LOCATION:  N/A   

BAIL: N/A

MUG SHOT: INCLUDED

Trooper Bodey Towle

Vermont State Police

St. Albans Barracks

140 Fisher Pond Rd.

St. Albans, VT 05478

802 524 5993