July 10, 2026

New Haven Barracks / Multiple Charges

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 26B5002950

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Iain Carr                          

STATION: VSP New Haven                    

CONTACT#: 802-388-4919

DATE/TIME: 07/5/2026 at approximately 2151 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: US Route 7, Leicester

VIOLATION: Domestic Assault - Offense Committed within the presence of a child, Interference with access to emergency services, Operating without Owners Consent

ACCUSED: Jeremiah Cole                                          

AGE: 33

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Leicester, VT

VICTIM: (The Vermont State Police does not release the names of victims of

sexual assault or domestic violence.)

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT: At the above date and time, the Vermont State Police – New Haven Barracks received a report of a family fight at a residence on US Route 7, in Leicester, VT. The State Police responded and found Cole had caused pain and bodily injury to a household member then had fled the scene in a vehicle that did not belong to him.

Cole was placed under arrest for Domestic Assault, Offense Committed within the presence of a child, and Interference with access to emergency services. Cole was transported to the New Haven Barracks for processing. Cole was issued a citation to appear in Addison County Superior Court to answer to the above charges.

COURT ACTION: Yes

COURT DATE/TIME: 07/10/2026            

COURT: Addison County Criminal Court

LODGED - LOCATION: Marble Valley Correctional Facility      

BAIL: $500

MUG SHOT: Included

*Please note:  court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of

Trooper Kelsey Dobson (426)

Vermont State Police

Troop “B”, New Haven Barracks

Tel: (802) 388-4919

kelsey.dobson@vermont.gov