July 10, 2026

St. Albans Barracks / First Degree Aggravated Domestic Assault

 STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 26A2004432

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Adam Martin  

STATION: St. Albans

CONTACT#: 802-524-5993

DATE/TIME:  07/10/2026 @ 0420 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: Perley Rd Enosburg, VT

ACCUSED: Michael Lafontaine                                         

AGE: 42

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Enosburg, VT

VIOLATION: First Degree Aggravated Domestic Assault

VICTIM: (The Vermont State Police does not release the names of victims of

sexual assault or domestic violence.)

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On July 10th, 2026, at 0420 hours, Troopers from the Vermont State Police St. Albans barracks responded to a reported domestic dispute at a residence on Perley Road in the Town of Enosburg, VT.

Investigation revealed Michael Lafontaine (42) of Enosburg, VT, had assaulted a household member. Lafontaine was taken into custody without incident and transported to the St. Albans Barracks for processing. Lafontaine was later lodged and held without bail at the Northwest State Correctional Facility in the Town of St. Albans. He is scheduled to be arraigned at the Franklin County Superior Court on July 10th, 2026, at 1300 hours.

COURT ACTION: Yes

COURT DATE/TIME: 07/10/2026 @ 1300 hours          

COURT:  Franklin County Superior Court

LODGED - LOCATION: Northwest State Correctional Facility

BAIL: Held Without

MUG SHOT: INCLUDED

*Please note:  court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of

Trooper Adam Martin (221)

Vermont State Police

St. Albans Barracks

(802)524-5993

Adam.martin@vermont.gov