July 9, 2026

Berlin Barracks / Domestic Assault

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 26A3005608

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Dalton Maenpaa                     

STATION: Berlin Barracks                   

CONTACT#: (802) 229-9191

DATE/TIME: 07/09/2026 @ 17:28 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: Kneeland Flats Trailer Park, Waterbury, VT.

VIOLATION: Domestic Assault

ACCUSED: Jaidyn Lafond                                    

AGE: 21

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Waterbury, VT

VICTIM: (The Vermont State Police does not release the names of victims of

sexual assault or domestic violence.)

AGE: 22

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On the above date and time at the above listed location, the Vermont State Police received a report of a disturbance involving Jaidyn Lafond of Waterbury. Investigation revealed that while recklessly operating a motor vehicle, caused pain and bodily injury to a household member. Lafond was placed under arrest for domestic assault and brought to the Berlin Barracks for processing. Lafond was issued a citation to appear before a judicial officer and released into the custody of Barre Probation and Parole.

COURT ACTION: Y

COURT DATE/TIME: 07/10/2026 @ 12:30 hours

COURT: Washington County Court – Criminal Division    

LODGED - LOCATION: Northeast Correctional Complex  

BAIL: N/A

MUG SHOT: INCLUDED