July 20, 2026

Rutland Barracks / DUI

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 26B4005591                                     

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Eric Jakubowski

STATION: Rutland

CONTACT#: (802) 773-9101

DATE/TIME: 07/20/2026 at 0855 hours

STREET: VT Route 155

TOWN: Mount Holly, VT

ACCUSED: Timothy Powden

AGE: 62

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Londonderry, VT

VIOLATION: Driving Under the Influence (DUI)

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On July 20, 2026, at approximately 0855 hours, Troopers from the Vermont State Police Rutland Barracks were notified of a male who was unresponsive behind the wheel of a vehicle on VT Route 155 near Government Road in Mount Holly, VT. Troopers identified the operator as Timothy Powden, 62 of Londonderry, VT. During the investigation, Troopers observed indicators of impairment. Powden was placed under arrest for suspicion of DUI and processed.  At the conclusion of processing, Powden was released with a citation to appear at the Rutland County Superior Court at a later date and time. 

Troopers were assisted by the Ludlow Ambulance Service.

COURT ACTION: Y

COURT DATE/TIME: September 14, 2026, 10:00AM          

COURT: Rutland

LODGED - LOCATION: N/A

BAIL:N/A

MUG SHOT: N/A