July 20, 2026

New Haven Barracks / Violation of Conditions of Release

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE               

NEWS RELEASE

Case: 26B5003024 

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Jonathan Raymond

STATION: New Haven

CONTACT#: (802)388-4919

DATE/TIME: 07/20/2026 at 1615 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: New Haven State Police Barracks

TOWN/STATE: New Haven, Vermont

VIOLATIONS: Violation of Conditions of Release

ACCUSED: Trever Foster 

AGE: 42

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Saint Albans, Vermont

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On July 20th, 2026, at approximately 1215 hours, Troopers discovered Trever Foster (42) of Saint Albans, Vermont had violated his court-ordered conditions of release while at the New Haven State Police Barracks.

Foster was subsequently released with a citation to appear in Addison County Superior Court, Criminal Division on August 24th, 2026, at 1230 hours.  

COURT ACTION: Y

COURT DATE/TIME: 08/24/2026 at 1230 hours      

COURT: Addison County Superior Court, Criminal Division

LODGED - LOCATION: N/A 

BAIL: N/A

MUG SHOT: N/A

*Please note court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of the court. Please call the criminal court clerk to confirm arraignment time.