July 20, 2026

St. Albans Barracks / Aggravated Assault

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 26A2004310

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Cody Bellinghiri

STATION:  St. Albans              

CONTACT#: 802-524-5993

DATE/TIME: July 5th, 2026 at approximately 1402 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: Menard Road in the town of Fairfield

VIOLATION: Aggravated Assault

ACCUSED: Damian Pedley            

AGE: 19

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Fletcher, VT

VICTIM: Vaughn Wilde

AGE: 20

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Montgomery, VT

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On the above date and time the Vermont State Police received a report of an assault that occurred the night prior on Menard Road in the town of Fairfield. The person of interest was later identified as Damian Pedley (19) of Fletcher, VT. Investigation revealed that Pedley attempted to cause serious bodily injury to Vaughn Wilde (20) of Montgomery, VT. Pedley was later located and issued a citation to appear in the Franklin County Criminal Court on August 25th, 2026 at 0800 hours to answer the charge of aggravated assault.

COURT ACTION: YES

COURT DATE/TIME: 08/25/2026 at 0800 hours

COURT: Franklin County Superior Court

LODGED: NA

BAIL: NA

MUG SHOT: N/A