July 6, 2026

New Haven Barracks/Multiple Charges

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE: 26B5002877

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Tpr. Brandon Slaney

STATION: New Haven

CONTACT#: (802) 388-4919

DATE/TIME: 7/5/26, 1908 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: Monkton Road, Ferrisburgh, Vermont.

VIOLATION: 1st Degree Aggravated Domestic Assault, Offense Committed in the Presence of a Child.

ACCUSED: Daren Austin

AGE: 45

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Ferrisburgh, Vermont.

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On 7/5/26 at approximately 1908 hours, Vermont State Police responded to a residence on Monkton Road in the Town of Ferrisburgh, Vermont for a reported family fight.  Upon arrival, State Police were able to speak with both individuals on scene and were able to determine that Daren Austin (45) of Ferrisburgh caused bodily injury to a household member.  Austin was taken into custody and transported to the New Haven Barracks for processing.  Austin was subsequently lodged at the Marble Valley Correctional Facility and is scheduled to appear in Addison County Superior Court Criminal Division on July 6, 2026, at 12:30 PM to answer the charges of 1st Degree Aggravated Domestic Assault/ Offense Committed in the Presence of a Child.

COURT ACTION: Yes

COURT DATE/TIME: 7/6/26, 1230 hours

COURT: Addison

LODGED - LOCATION: Marble Valley Correctional Facility.

BAIL: $500

MUG SHOT: INCLUDED

*Please note court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of the court. Please call the criminal court clerk to confirm arraignment time.

Sergeant Joseph Szarejko (413)

Vermont State Police

Troop "B" New Haven Barracks

Phone # (802) 388-4919

FAX # (802) 453-7918

Joseph.T.Szarejko@vermont.gov