July 6, 2026

Berlin Barracks / DUI Crash

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 26A3005457

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Alyssa Nozka                             

STATION: Berlin Barracks                    

CONTACT#: (802) 229-9191

DATE/TIME: 07/05/2026 at 2051 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: VT Rt 100 / VT Rt 100B, Waitsfield, VT

VIOLATION: DUI #1 / Negligent Operation

ACCUSED: Coral Stukus                                 

AGE: 41

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Newport, RI

VEHICLE YEAR: 2023

VEHICLE MAKE: Jeep

VEHICLE MODEL: Grand Cherokee

DAMAGE TO VEHICLE: Totaled

INJURIES: None

HOSPITAL: N/A

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On July 7, 2026 at approximately 2051 hours, Troopers from the Berlin Barracks responded to a reported single vehicle crash located at the intersection of VT Rt 100 and VT Rt 100B. Upon arrival, Troopers observed a Jeep Grand Cherokee, operated by Coral Stukus (41) of Newport, RI, that had struck a telephone pole causing significant damage. While speaking with Stukus, Troopers detected indicators of impairment. Stukus was subsequently placed under arrest for suspicion of DUI and brought to the Berlin Barracks for processing. Stukus was issued a citation to appear in Washington County Superior Court – Criminal Division on July 23, 2026, at 08:30 hours.

The Vermont State Police were assisted at the scene by numerous first responders and witnesses. Vermont Route 100 remains closed while crews from Green Mountain Power work to remove active power lines from the roadway.

COURT ACTION: Y

COURT DATE/TIME:  07/23/2026 at 0830 hours          

COURT: Washington County Superior Court – Criminal Division

LODGED: N/A    

BAIL: N/A

MUG SHOT: INCLUDED