July 6, 2026

St. Albans Barracks / LSA

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 26A2004309

TROOPER: Robert J. Van Woert                                               

STATION: St. Albans Barracks                   

CONTACT#: 802-524-5993

DATE/TIME: July 5, 2026 at 1227 hours

LOCATION: Highgate Rd., Swanton, VT

VIOLATION: Leaving the Scene of an Accident 

ACCUSED: Noreen Konkle                                                                    

AGE: 60

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Burbank, CA

VICTIM: Tractor Supply

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Swanton, VT

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On July 05, 2026 at approximately 1227 hours The Vermont State Police – St. Albans Barracks received a report of a Crash at the Tractor Supply in Swanton, VT where the vehicle fled the area. It was discovered that Swanton Police Department had an active involvement with the suspected vehicle. Investigation identified the operator as Noreen Konkle of Burbank, California. Ultimately, Konkle was Flash Cited to appear before Franklin County Superior Court on 07/06/2026 at 1300 hours to answer for the charge of Leaving the Scene of an Accident. 

COURT ACTION: Y

COURT DATE: 07/06/2026                            

COURT: Franklin

LODGED – LOCATION: N/A

BAIL: N/A

MUG SHOT: N

Trooper Robert J. Van Woert and K9 Astro

Vermont State Police – St. Albans Barracks 

140 Fisher Pond Rd 

St. Albans, VT, 05478 

Phone: 802-524-5993

Email: Robert.VanWoert@Vermont.gov