July 19, 2026

Derby Barracks / Multiple offenses

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 26A5003963

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Sergeant Nathan Handy                           

STATION: Derby              

CONTACT#: (802)334-8881

DATE/TIME: 07/15/2026 at approximately 0915 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: VT Route 105 in the Town of Newport Center 

VIOLATION:

1.           Possession of stolen property

2.           False reports to law enforcement authorities

ACCUSED: Taylor Giordani

AGE: 27

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Quincy, MA

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On 07/15/2026 at approximately 0915 hours, a Trooper with the Vermont State Police initiated a traffic stop on VT Route 105 in the Town of Newport Center for an observed motor vehicle violation.

During the course of the traffic stop, the Trooper learned the vehicle had been reported stolen out of Norwood, Massachusetts on 07/14/2026. Through further investigation, it was determined that the operator knew she was in possession of the stolen vehicle.

The female operator provided false information to law enforcement and refused to accurately identify herself. She was subsequently taken into custody for the above-listed offenses and transported to the Vermont State Police - Derby Barracks for processing.

During processing, the female’s identity was confirmed as Taylor Giordani, 27. Giordani was lodged at Northern State Correctional Facility in lieu of $10,000 bail and issued a citation to appear before the Orleans County Superior Court, Criminal Division, on July 16, 2026, at 1230 hours.

COURT ACTION: Yes

COURT DATE/TIME: July 16, 2026, at 1230 hours       

COURT: Orleans County

LODGED: Northern State Correctional Facility

BAIL: $10,000

MUG SHOT: Included